ambulance photo

Courses & Training

EMT

AEMT & Paramedic

Instructor/Coordinator

Pre-hospital Trauma Life Support & International Trauma Life Support

Pediatric Advanced Life Support, Pediatric Education for Pre-hospital Professionals, Neonatal Advanced Life Support

Refresher and Specialty Courses

Monthly Ambulance In-service Education Schedule

SIM-SD Emergency Healthcare Provider Outreach Education Opportunity


Publishers

The following publishers offer emergency medical services course books. The list is provided only as a service and does not constitute endorsement by the South Dakota Office of Emergency Medical Services.

Prentice Hall (Brady)
www.bradybooks.com
Melinda Haggerty, Regional Sales Representative
One Lake Street
Upper Saddle River, NJ 07458
(201) 236-7042
e-mail

McGraw-Hill
www.mhhe.com/careereducation
Emily D. Mowry, EMT-I Technician
Sales Representative
2460 Kerper Blvd.
Dubuque, IA 52001
(800) 446-8979 prompt 2 ext. 2510
e-mail

Elsevier Science
www.us.elsevierhealth.com/
Kim Dreyer, Account Representative
Elsevier
Mosby~WB Saunders~Churchill Livingstone~Butterworth Heinemann 
1-314-447-8595
Fax: 1-314-453-4318
e-mail

AAOS/Jones and Bartlett
www.jbpub.com/
Lori DeGeorge, Public Safety Specialist
1-855-411-8763 or 1-405-377-7683

Fax: 1-978-443-8000
e-mail

Thomson Delmar Learning
www.delmarhealthcare.com
5 Maxwell Drive
Clifton Park, NY 12065
1-800-998-7498, Ext 2574
e-mail


EMT

If you are interested in additional hours for recertification, you may be able to sit in on scheduled classes if the attending instructor gives prior approval. You should take part in lectures only so the EMT students can have the full benefit of all allowed practical time.

Coordinators can be reached via phone or by e-mail by selecting their name.

Level:  EMT

Course # 1629

Location: L.A.T.

On-line

Date:

Open Enrollment

Contact:

Jeremy Robertson

605-520-8863

or

Email

Course #1695

Location:

Rapid City

Date:

1/12/15

through

5/7/15

Contact

Carol Mckenzie

605-431-3163

Course #1696

Location:

Rapid City

Date:

1/12/15

through

5/6/15

Contact

Carol Mckenzie

605-431-3163

Course #1704

Location:

Custer High School

Date:

8/18/14

through

5/29/15

Contact

Slade Swedlund

605-430-8318

Course #1705

Location

Newell HS

Date

9/2/14

through

5/15

Contact

Heather Brown

605-499-9233

Course #1711

Location

Statewide

Date

12/19/14

through

5/15/15

Contact

Keith Sharisky

605-715-9270

Course #1715

Location

Sioux Falls

Date

2/4/15

through

5/11/15

Contact

Don Jones

605-322-2086

Course #1716

Location

Canton

Date

11/18/14

through

4/14/15

Contact

Chad Skiles

605-366-6930

Course #1719

Location

Marion

Date

12/14

through

5/15

Contact

Chad Skiles

605-366-6930

Course #1720

Location

Desmet/Lake Preston

Date

12/8/14

through

5/9/15

Contact

Joe Schnell

605-847-4448

Course #1722

Location

Miller

Date

1/5/15

through

5/14/15

Contact

Scott Larson

605-870-1015

Course #1723

Location

Gettysburg

Date

2/11/15

through

6/10/15

Contact

Beth Hamburger

605-769-0182

Course # 1724

Location

SDSU

Date

1/12/15

through

5/11/15

Contact

Barb Booton

605-697-6734

Course #1727

Location

CTE Academy Sioux Falls

1/5/15

through

5/13/15

Contact

Jon Bohlen

605-328-6390

Course #1728

Location

Armour

Date

1/12/15

through

5/7/15

Contact

Doug Glover

605-770-6345

Course #1729

Location

Mitchell

Date

1/12/15

through

5/7/15

Contact

Doug Glover

605-770-6345

Course #1733 Location Martin
Date
1/27/15 through 6/6/15
Contact Alfred Riggs

Course # 1734

Location

Pine Ridge

Date

03/16/15 through 04/09/15

Contact Cristy Hawk 308-765-2961

     

 

 

 

Back toTop


AEMT & Paramedic

Call the State Emergency Medical Services Office at 605.773.4031 or
e-mail with any questions about the schedule.

Coordinators can be reached via phone or by e-mail by selecting their name.

Course #1685

Sioux Falls

Date:

9/24/14

through

7/7/15

Contact

Don Jones

322-2086

 

Course #1690

Location:

Lake Area Technical Institute

Level: Paramedic

Date:

1/6/15

through

12/23/15

Contact

Troy Breitag

882-5284 Ext 313

Course #1691

Location:

WDTI Rapid City

Level: AEMT

Date:

7/10/14

through

5/15/15

Contact

Eric Martens

718-2549

Course #1725

Location

Yankton

Level

AEMT

Date

1/21/15

through

7/17/15

Contact

Randy Webert

661-5344

Course #1726

Location:

Brookings

Level AEMT

Date

1/20/15

through

6/9/15

Contact

Barb Booton

697-6734

 
     

Back to Top


Instructor/Coordinator

Call the State Emergency Medical Services Office at 605.773.4031 or
e-mail with any questions about the schedule.

Class Location Date Contact
     

Back to Top


Pre-hospital Trauma Life Support & International Trauma Life Support

Call the State Emergency Medical Services Office at 605.773.4031 or
e-mail with any questions about the schedule.

Class Location Date Contact
       

Back to Top


Pediatric Advanced Life Support, Pediatric Education for Pre-hospital Professionals, Neonatal Advanced Life Support

Call the State Emergency Medical Services Office at 605.773.4031 or
e-mail with any questions about the schedule.

SDEMSC Class Schedule

Class Location Date Contact
       

Back to Top


Refresher and Specialty Courses

The South Dakota Department of Public Safety, Emergency Medical Services Office will list approved refresher courses at this site as they are scheduled.

Class Location Date Contact
Course #: 8807   24 hour EMT Refresher Western Dakota Technical Institutue 3/6/15-3/8/15 Carol McKenzie 605-431-3163
Course #:  8908, 8909, 8910, & 8911    24 hour EMT Refresher Yankton Fire #2.   201 W. 23rd St.  Yankton, SD 3/6/15-3/9/15 Mark Nickles 605-661-9565
Course #:  8851    Paramedic Refresher Custer 3/13/15-3/15/15 Carol McKenzie 605-431-3163
Course #:  8897, 8898, & 8899    24 hour EMT Refresher Elkton Community Center 3/13/15-3/15/15 Scott Stuefen 605-691-4332
       
       
       

Back to Top


Monthly Ambulance In-service Education Schedule

*held monthly at locations listed below - call the contact to confirm time and location.

January - Medical/Behavioral Emergencies
February - Cardiovascular Emergencies
March - Preparatory (1 hr.) & AED (1 hr.)
April - Patient Assessment-Medical
May - Patient Assessment-Trauma
June - Medical/Behavioral Emergencies
July - Trauma
August - Trauma Practical Lab (1 hr.), AED (1 hr.)
September - Obstetrics
October - Pediatrics
November - Airway
December - Trauma Practical Lab

If you plan to attend an in-service in another community, please call the contact person to confirm time and location.

Location
Date & time
Contact & phone
Location
Date & time
Contact & phone
Aberdeen 3rd Wed. 7 - 9 p.m. Lynn, 605-426-6373 Lake Norden 4th Mon. 7 - 9 p.m. Chad, 605-868-2778
Alcester 2nd Mon. 6-8 p.m. Chad, 605-764-2716 Lake Preston 4th Thurs. 7:30 - 9:30 p.m. Shane, 605-212-2460
Arlington 3rd Thurs. 7 - 9 p.m. Greg, 605-882-0239 Lemmon 1st Mon. 6-8 p.m. Cole, 605-252-0317
Armour 3rd Wed. 6 - 8 p.m. Chad, 605-764-2716 Lennox 3rd Mon. 6 - 8 p.m. Eugene, 605-280-0208
Avon 2nd Thurs. 7-9 p.m. Mark, 605-661-9565 Leola 1st Mon. 8 - 10 p.m. Chuck, 605-229-3027
Belle Fourche 2nd Mon. 7 - 9 p.m. Misty, 605-210-1628 Lower Brule 3rd Wed. 6 - 8 p.m. Katheryn, 605-778-6750
Beresford 2nd Mon. 8 - 10 p.m. Chad, 605-764-2716 Madison 2nd Mon. 5 - 7 p.m. Thom, 605-373-0911
Bison 2nd Tues. 6 - 8 p.m. Bev, 605-886-4410 Marion 2nd Thurs. 7 - 9 p.m. Chad, 605-764-2716
Bonesteel 2nd Thurs. 7:30-9:30 p.m. Kathie, 605-842-0541 Martin 3rd Tue. 6 - 8 p.m. Nancy, 605-770-3113
Bowdle 3rd Mon. 7:30-9:30 p.m. Lynn, 605-426-6373 McIntosh 3rd Mon. 6 - 8 p.m. Cole, 605-252-0317
Bridgewater 2nd Mon. 8 - 10 p.m. Linda, 605-528-6136 Menno 1st Mon. 6 - 8 p.m. James, 605-334-3677
Britton 4th Mon. 7 - 9 p.m. JR, 605-262-0361 Midland 2nd Thurs. 6 - 8 p.m. Kathy, 605-859-2192
Buffalo 4th Mon. 7 - 9 p.m. Bev, 605-886-4410 Milbank 2nd Tue. 7-9 p.m. Bill, 605-588-0026
Burke/Gregory 3rd Mon. 8 - 10 p.m. Deb, 605-775-2456 Miller 2nd Tues. 7:30 -9:30 p.m. Mike, 605-472-1347
Canton 4th Mon. 6 - 8 p.m. Barb, 605-528-6363 Mitchell 4th Tues. 7 - 9 p.m. Joe, 605-847-4324
Castlewood 3rd Mon. 7 - 9 p.m. Cindy, 605-398-6164 Mobridge 1st Tue. 7 - 9 p.m. Cole, 605-252-0317
Centerville 3rd Mon. 8 - 10 p.m. Eugene, 605-280-0208 Murdo 2nd Wed. 8 -10 p.m. Kathy, 605-859-2192
Chamberlain 3rd Wed. 7:30-9:30 p.m. Kathie, 605-842-0541 New Underwood 1st Mon. 7 - 9 p.m. Don, 605-859-2949
Clark 1st Mon. 7 - 9 p.m. Mike, 605-472-1347 Newell 3rd Tues. 7:30-9:30 p.m. Toni, 605-615-7440
Clear Lake 4th Mon. 8-10 p.m. Greg, 605-882-0239 Oelrichs 3rd Wed. 7 - 9 p.m. Dennis, 605-255-4642
Condee 3rd Wed. 7-9 p.m. Chuck, 605-229-3027 Onida Last Tues. 6 - 8 p.m. Curt, 605-280-6567
Corsica 3rd Wed. 6 - 8 p.m. Chad, 605-764-2716 Parker 2nd Mon. 6 - 8 p.m. Linda, 605-528-6163
Deadwood Last Tue. 7-9 p.m. Misty, 605-210-1628 Parkston 4th Tues. 8 - 10 p.m. Chad, 605-764-2716
DeSmet 2nd Tues. 7 - 9 p.m. Jill, 605-854-9181 Philip 4th Mon. 7 - 9 p.m. Don, 605-859-2949
Edgemont 2ndThurs. 7 - 9 p.m. Dennis, 605-255-4642 Pierre 2nd Mon. 6 - 8 p.m. Curt, 605-280-6567
Elk Point 3rd Mon. 6-8 p.m. (every other) Chad, 605-764-2716 Plankinton 3rd Mon. 6:30 - 8:30 p.m. Katheryn, 605-778-6750
Elkton 1st Tues. 8 - 10 p.m. Ben, 605-594-6279 Platte 1st Mon. 7 - 9 p.m. Shane, 605-357-9585
Enning 1st Mon. 7 - 9 p.m. Cindy, 605-985-5383 Presho 4th Mon. 7:30 -9:30 p.m. Kathie, 605-842-0541
Estelline 4th Mon. 6 - 8 p.m. Greg, 605-882-0239 Redfield 1st Tues. 7:30 -9:30 p.m. Mike, 605-472-1347
Eureka 1st Mon. 8:30-10:30 p.m. Lynn, 605-426-6373 Renner 2nd Mon. 7:45-9:45 p.m. Thorn,605-373-0911
Faith Last Tue. 6-8 p.m. Arlen, 605-967-2222 Rosholt 1st Tues. 7 - 9 p.m. Craig, 605-882-5691
Faulkton 4th Mon. 7 - 9 p.m. Lynn, 605-426-6373 Scotland 3rd Tues. (odd months) 6 - 8 p.m. Mark, 605-661-9565
Flandreau 1st Tues. 6 - 8 p.m. Ben, 605-594-6279 Selby 3rd Mon. 7 - 9 p.m. Diane, 605-848-9992
Fort Thompson 3rd Tues. 6 - 8 p.m. Katheryn, 605-778-6750 Sisseton 4th Tues. 7-9 p.m. Bill, 605-588-0026
Frederick 3rd Mon. 7:30-9:30 p.m. JR, 605-262-0361 South Shore 2nd Tue. 8 - 10 p.m. Greg, 605-882-0239
Freeman 1st Mon. 8 - 10 p.m. James, 605-334-3677 Springfield 4th Mon. 6 - 8 p.m. Chad, 605-764-2716
Garretson 4th Thurs. 6:30 - 8:30 p.m. Linda, 605-528-6163 Sturgis 2nd Tues. 7 - 9 p.m. Shawn, 605-863-2267
Gettysburg 3rd Tues. 7:30 -9:30 p.m. Trina, 605-770-7486 Tabor 3rd Tues.(even months) 6 - 8 p.m. Mark, 605-661-9565
Gregory/Burke 3rd Mon. 8 - 10 p.m. Deb, 605-775-2456 Timber Lake 3rd Mon. 7 - 9 p.m. Crystal, 605-865-3121
Groton 2nd Wed. 7 - 9 p.m. JR, 605-262-0361 Tripp 4th Tues. 6 - 8 p.m. Chad, 605-764-2716
Hecla 1st Wed. 7 - 9 p.m. JR, 605-262-0361 Tyndall 4th Mon. 8 - 10 p.m. Chad, 605-764-2716
Herreid 2nd Mon. 7:30 -9:30 p.m. Nolan, 701-254-5424 Veblen 1st Monday, 7-9 p.m. JR, 605-262-0361
Highmore 3rd Wed. 7 - 9 p.m. Chuck, 605-765-9371 Vermillion 2nd Wed. 6:30-8:30 p.m. Aaron, 605-675-9674
Hot Springs 4th Mon. 7-9 p.m. Ruth, 605-673-3334 Viborg 2nd Monday, 6 - 8 p.m. Eugene, 605-280-0208
Hoven 2nd Wed. 8 - 10 p.m. Lynn, 605-426-6373 Wagner 2nd Thurs. 8 - 10 p.m. James, 605-334-3677
Howard 3rd Mon. 8 - 10 p.m. Joe, 605-847-4324 Wall 3rd Mon. 8 - 10 p.m. Keith, 605-390-3695
Hudson 4th Mon. 8 - 10 p.m. Barb, 605-528-6363 Webster 3rd Tue. 7-9 p.m. JR, 605-262-0361
Huron 2nd Tues. 6:30 - 8:30 p.m. Jean, 605-352-2455 Wessington 4th Wed. 8 - 10 p.m. Lisa, 605-472-3392
Ipswich 2nd Mon. 7 - 9 p.m. JR, 605-262-0361 Wessington Springs 4th Thurs. 6:30-8:30 p.m. Chad, 605-764-2716
Iroquois 1st Thur. 7 - 9 p.m. (every other) Shane, 605-212-2460 White 3rd Mon. 8 - 10 p.m. Joe, 605-847-4324
Isabel 2nd Thurs. 6 - 8 p.m. Ron, 605-967-2152 White Lake 4th Mon. 7 - 9 p.m. Katheryn, 605-778-6750
Kadoka 3rd Mon. 6 - 8 p.m. Kathy, 605-859-2192 White River 1st Monday, 5 - 7 p.m. Karen, 605-685-3382
Kimball 3rd Mon. 7:30 -9:30 p.m. Katheryn, 605-778-6750 Willow Lake 3rd Mon. 8 - 10 p.m. Shane, 605-212-2460
Lake Andes 2nd Thurs. 6 - 8 p.m. James, 605-334-3677 Winner 4th Wed. 7:30-9:30 p.m. Kathie, 605-842-0541
      Yankton 4th Tues. 7 - 9 p.m. Mark, 605-661-9565

Back to Top